top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice relates to personal data that Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy (HMFC) collects about you when you access our websites or seek pastoral support from the chaplaincy team. Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy is committed to protecting your personal information when you use one of our services. 
 

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

HMFC requires this personal data to enable it to provide the information which you have asked for, or to facilitate the provision of a service to you. 
 

Any information you disclose to HMFC that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, or sexual orientation is classified by data protection law as “special category” data and HMFC is aware of its obligation to treat this information with particular care.
 

It is lawful for HMFC to process this data because you have given the data to HMFC for the specific purposes described above and in doing so have consented to the HMFC using it for those purposes and only for those purposes.
 

The Board of Trustees is the “data controller”. The Board of Trustees will appoint at least ‘2’ people to be the Data Processors for HMFC. There is a possibility that your data will also be handled by the Administrator, Secondees, trustees, or volunteers for the purpose of pastoral support. 
 

HMFC will not add your details to any membership list. HMFC will retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you provided it.
 

1. What information will we collect about you from the website?

 

When you use the Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy website, we will collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Mobile number

In addition, Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy collects information about how you use our services via our website. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. 

2. What information will we collect from you for pastoral support?

When you speak to a member of the HMFC team, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Mobile number

  • such other personal data that you give us. 
     

3. How will Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy use the information it collects about me?

HMFC will use your data for several purposes including the following:

  • To deal with your requests and inquiries related to the services.

  • To deal with any new and ongoing pastoral support for anybody. 

The conversations you have with one of our Chaplains are confidential and any information provided will not be shared with third parties external to Heathrow. The exception is where the information provided is a matter of safeguarding or security at Heathrow Airport. 

Your personal information may be shared with the Heathrow Services Team, with your agreement so that they can follow up on your experience. 

 

Your personal information may be shared with Heathrow Travel Care, where HMFC signposts you to their support.

The lawful justification for collecting and using your personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of the services to which you contractually enter when you engage with the HMFC team by whatever means. 

4. How will HMFC keep my information?

Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

 

5. What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under UK GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request.

  • Rectification, erasure, or restriction of your information where this is justified.

  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified.

  • Data portability.

If you have any concerns about how HMFC is handling your personal data, please contact the HMFC Team Administrator. 

By Email- multifaith@heathrow.com

By Post - Heathrow Multi Faith Chaplaincy, The Compass Centre, Nelson Road Hounslow Middlesex TW6 2GW.

If your concerns are not satisfactorily addressed, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

bottom of page